HARVIN AR | O'FALLON, MO | (615) 440-0543 | DONHARVEYJR@HARVINAR.COM

© HARVIN AR

  • LinkedIn - White Circle

HARPRA Augmented Reality Platform Website Privacy Policy

 

Last modified: October 2, 2019.

 

Harvin AR, LLC (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

 

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.harvinar.com [AH1] (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.

  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

 

This policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party, including our affiliates and subsidiaries; or

  • Any third party, including our affiliates and subsidiaries, including through any application, advertising, or other content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy.

 

This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

 

Children Under the Age of 16

 

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at donharveyjr@harvinar.com.‌           

 

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.                               

 

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, email, company name, postal address, telephone number, credit card information or any other information the Website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under any applicable law/any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information").

  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as Device IDs, IP Addresses, and any other information the Website collects that is about you but individually does not identify you.

  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

 

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

 

Information You Provide to Us

 

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence, including email addresses and phone numbers, if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

  • Your search queries on the Website.

 

You also may provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages/you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

 

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

 

The information we collect automatically may include personal information. The information we collect helps us improve our Website and deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information.

  • To provide you with notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

 

We may also use your information to contact you about our other goods and services that may be of interest to you.

 

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Harvin AR, LLC’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Harvin AR, LLC about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our terms of use, terms of sale, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Harvin AR, LLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to donharveyjr@harvinar.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a Do Not Track signal to websites and other online services you visit. We do not alter our practices when we receive a Do Not Track signal from a visitor’s browser because we do not track our visitors to provide targeted advertising. To find out more about Do Not Track, please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

 

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

 

You may also send us an email at donharveyjr@harvinar.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to donharveyjr@harvinar.com.

 

Data Security

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Payment transactions will be processed by a third-party payment processor.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

 

Contact Information

 

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at donharveyjr@harvinar.com.

HARPRA Augmented Reality Platform Mobile App Privacy Policy

Last modified: October 2, 2019.

Harvin AR, LLC ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

·        The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you purchase, download, install, register with, access, or use HARPRA Augmented Reality Platform (the "App").

·        Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies only to information we collect in this App and/or, in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App.

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

·        We collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App.

·        You provide to or is collected by any third party (see Third-Party Information Collection).

 

Our websites, other apps, and third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will collect and use it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use this App. By downloading, registering with, or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this App after we revise this policy means you accept those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Children Under the Age of 16

The App is not intended for children under 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at donharveyjr@harvinar.com.

 

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our App:

·        Directly from you when you provide it to us.

·        Automatically when you use the App.

 

Information You Provide to Us 

When you download, register with, or use this App, we may ask you provide information:

·        By which you may be personally identified, such as name, email, company name, postal address, telephone number, credit card information or any other information the app collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under any applicable law/any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information").

·        That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as Device IDs, your city of residence, Metadata and other information associated with other stored files or any other information the app collects that is about you but individually does not identify you.

This information includes:

·        Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App, subscribing to our service, and requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the App.

·        Records and copies of your correspondence, including email addresses and phone numbers, if you contact us.

·        Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

·        Details of transactions you carry out through the App and the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the App.

·        Your search queries on the App.

You may also provide information for publication or display on public areas of websites you access through the App (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking  

When you download, access, and use the App, we may use technology to automatically collect:

·        Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.

·        Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device's unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device's telephone number.

·        Stored Information and Files. The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.

If you do not want us to collect this information, do not download the App or delete it from your device. For more information, see How We Use Your Information.

 

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

·        Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.

·        Web Beacons. Pages of the App and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related app statistics.

 

 

 

Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

·        Advertisers, ad networks, and ad servers.

·        Payment processors.

·        Analytics companies.

·        Your mobile device manufacturer.

·        Your mobile service provider.

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this app. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

·        Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us.

·        Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

·        Give you notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.

·        Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

·        Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

·        Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

·        Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests.

·        Speed up your searches.

·        Recognize you when you use the App.

We may also use your information to contact you about our goods and services that may be of interest to you.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

·        To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

·        To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

·        To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Harvin AR, LLC's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Harvin AR, LLC about our App users is among the assets transferred.

·        To fulfill the purpose for which you provide the information.

·        For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

·        With your consent.

·        To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

·        To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the App EULA, terms of sale, and for billing and collection.

·        If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Harvin AR, LLC, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of your information.

·        Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

We do not alter our practices when we receive a Do Not Track signal from a visitor’s browser or mobile device because we do not track our visitors to provide targeted advertising. To find out more about Do Not Track, please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at donharveyjr@harvinar.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App users.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to donharveyjr@harvinar.com.

 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Payment transactions will be processed by a third-party payment processor.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

donharveyjr@harvinar.com.